Scholar Athletes

Each year the GGCL honors student-athletes as a scholar athlete. The League Scholar Athlete Award is given to one student from each school who has earned the most points for academic and athletic performance. Out of the students from each school who receive the award, the student with the highest point total is honored as the divisional scholar athlete.

2013-14

  • Kerrie Daley, McAuley
  • Emma Hatch, Mercy - Sr. Michaeleen Keane Award (highest GGCL award)
  • Sarah Voss, Mt. Notre Dame
  • Maddie Huster, St. Ursula
  • Loretta Blaut, Seton
  • Christine Frederick, Ursuline

2012-13

Scarlet Division

  • Taylor Bove, McAuley
  • Haley Baker, Mercy – Sr. Michaeleen Keane Award (highest GGCL award)
  • Michelle Strizak, Mt. Notre Dame
  • Kristen Ochs, St. Ursula
  • Anna Hetzer, Seton
  • Michele Christy, Ursuline   

Grey Division

  • Brigid Bockelman, Alter
  • Lauren Donges, Badin
  • Genevieve Marchese, Carroll
  • Mikaela Hadaway, Chaminade Julienne
  • Meghan Blank, Fenwick
  • Megan Simmons, McNicholas
  • Emily Schultheis, Purcell Marian
  • Lauren Krebs, Roger Bacon

2009 - 2010

Elaine Simpson, Mercy - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Elizabeth Gleason, Purcell Marian - Divisional Scholar Athlete

2008 - 2009

Ally Stover, Alter - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Lindsey Donges, Badin
Samantha Epling, Carroll
Lisa Treadway, Chaminade Julienne
Sarah Pearce, Fenwick
Laura Krueger, McAuley
Amanda Brown, McNicholas
Corinne Miller, Mercy
Megan Nunan, Mount Notre Dame
Kara Dadosky, Purcell Marian
Sarah Lankford, Roger Bacon
Katie Ritter, Seton - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Jillian Baker, St. Ursula
Annie Lennon, Ursuline Academy

2007 - 2008

Mary Untener, Alter - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Tricia McCutchan, Badin
Brogan Berry, Carroll
Kelcey McKinney, Chaminade Julienne
Ashley Byrne, Fenwick
Rachel Krabacher, McAuley
Julia Noschang, McNicholas
Maribeth Geise, Mercy
Chelsea Carstens, Mount Notre Dame
Molly Pierson, Purcell Marian
April Banish, Roger Bacon
Rachel Grote, Seton
Abigail Grahek, St. Ursula
Sarah Tanner, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

2006 - 2007

Emily Borchers, Alter
Leila Sloneker, Badin - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Jordan Jennewine, Carroll
Christie Pleiman - Chaminade Julienne
Angela Dominy, Fenwick
Christina Schneider, McAuley
Ashley Neltner, McNicholas
Katie Lenahan, Mercy
Lyndsay Montour, Mount Notre Dame
Amy Henry, Purcell Marian
Alexis Parker, Roger Bacon
Sara Fraley, Seton
Ashley Miller, St. Ursula
Kelsey Lindenschmidt, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

2005 - 2006

Anna McCrate, Alter
Allie Horvath, Badin - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Maddie O'Quinn, McAuley
Stephanie Feldkamp, McNicholas
Katie Lewnard, Mercy
Emily McLeod, Mount Notre Dame - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Emily Carver, Purcell Marian
Vicki Auer, Roger Bacon
Katharine Scherer, Seton
Ashleigh Gay, St. Ursula
Maria Bergh, Ursuline Academy

2004 - 2005

Amanda Stier, Alter
Katie Lintner, Badin
Jami Torok, McAuley
Megan Robers, McNicholas - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Ellen Knopt, Mercy
Melissa Bobinski, - Mount Notre Dame
Katelyn Valdini, Purcell Marian
Joy Feichtner, Roger Bacon
Kelly Hofmeyer, Seton
Amy Warren, St. Ursula
Theresa Ross, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

2003 - 2004

Ali Hausfeld, Alter
Kylee Wiegand, Badin
Allison Osborne, McAuley
Jamie Roflow, McNicholas - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Allie Simindinger, Mercy
Mel Thomas - Mount Notre Dame
Elizabeth Frede, Purcell Marian
Megan Post, Roger Bacon
Karin Martini, Seton
Katie Garber, St. Ursula
Kasey Wilson, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

2002 - 2003

Megan Thompson, Alter
Lauren Gersbach, Badin
Colleen Knecht, McAuley
Jackie Regan, McNicholas
Cari Maly, Mercy
Anna Wines, Mount Notre Dame
Keri Finnell, Purcell Marian - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Jennifer Joerger, Roger Bacon - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Michelle Schwendenmann, Seton
Kristen Mahon, St. Ursula - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Jackie Obert, Ursuline Academy

2001 - 2002

Michelle Carroll, Alter
Reba Sedlacek, Badin
Laura Williams, McAuley
Lynn Oberschmidt, McNicholas
Emily Deitrich, Mercy
Michelle Sovern, Mount Notre Dame
Leah Peelman, Purcell Marian - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Abigail Gelhaus, Roger Bacon
Karen Korte - Seton
Anne Guappone, St. Ursula
Andye Kelley, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

2000 - 2001

Erin Kirkland, Alter
Nancy Wiegand, Badin
Lisa Kampschmidt, McAuley
Kendra Hornschemeyer, McNicholas - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Sarah Rodenbeck, Mercy - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Sarah Barber, Mount Notre Dame
Chrissie Valdini, Purcell Marian
Emily Sketch, Roger Bacon
Jennifer Berndsen, Seton
Macaira Rooney, St. Ursula
Colleen Devanney, Ursuline Academy

1999 - 2000

Nina DiGuardi, Alter
Sarah Mense, Badin
Angela Sparks, McAuley
Sarah Huber, McNicholas
Rebecca Dietrich, Mercy
Vanessa Barry, Mount Notre Dame
Kristen Mumper Purcell Marian
Leigh Ungerbuehler, Roger Bacon - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Molly Krumpelbeck, Seton
Liz Schmitz, St. Ursula
Caci Cambruzzi, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1998 - 1999

Emily Giuliano, Badin
Erin Matson, McAuley
Lindsay Fisher, McNicholas
Stephanie Ruwe, Mercy
Angie Del Rosso, Mount Notre Dame
Maggie Schuckman, Purcell Marian
Emily Bohnlein, Roger Bacon
Kelly Widener, Seton
Chrissy Donovan, St. Ursula - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Valerie Lasko, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1997 - 1998

Karen Grome, Seton - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Jen Peters, St. Ursula - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1996 - 1997

Taryn Dreyer, Mercy - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Brooke Weisbrod, St. Ursula - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1995 - 1996

Renee Scheidt, Mount Notre Dame - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Beth Osterday, St. Ursula - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1994 - 1995

Beth Froelke, Badin - Divisional Scholar Athlete
Beth Bushman, Seton - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1993 - 1994

Andrea Lemmink, Roger Bacon - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1992 - 1993

Brandi Bittner, Roger Bacon - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1991 - 1992

Carrie Groth, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1990 - 1991

Monica Niemann, Ursuline Academy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1989 - 1990

Jamie Kirch, Mercy - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1988 - 1989

Jenny Schwarber, Mount Notre Dame - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1987 - 1988

Donna Kathman, Roger Bacon - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1986 - 1987

Theresa Ungruhe, Roger Bacon - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1985 - 1986

Lisa Barnett, Purcell Marian - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1984 - 1985

Tracey Thompson, Seton - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1983 - 1984

Robin Paffe, McAuley - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1982 - 1983

Nancy Dehne, Seton - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1981 - 1982

Lori Hamons, McAuley - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1980 - 1981

Gayle Gajus, Marian - Divisional Scholar Athlete

1979 - 1980

Cathy Hill, Mount Notre Dame - Divisional Scholar Athlete

Buckeye Running Company